What do the HOA Open Board Meeting requirements actually mean?
[…] But, I digress.  Do HOAs have the same requirements?  The short answer is no.

                HOAs are not governmental entities.  We will talk more about this in the coming weeks, but some people think they should be.  HOAs are generally nonprofit organizations.  The members and the board of directors (along with some vendors) are the only individuals that are showing up to meetings.  For governmental entities, the meetings are open to the public. 

                Under Texas Property Code §209.0051, meetings where “deliberation between a quorum of the voting board…or between a quorum of the voting board with another person” must be in an open meeting when discussing very specific subjects.  For example, if the board wants to apply special assessments or wants to discuss and consider the budget, they must do so in an open meeting.